.

Imagen Awards Nominees Announced; Rosario Dawson, America Ferrera Make List

The Imagen Awards will be presented Aug. 1 at the Beverly Hilton.

America Ferrera. Getty Images.
America Ferrera. Getty Images.

Rosario Dawson, America Ferrera, Ana Ortiz, Michael Pena and Michelle Rodriguez were among the nominees announced today for the 29th annual Imagen Awards, which honor portrayals of Latinos and Latino culture in television and film.

Dawson and Ferrera were nominated as best feature film actress/supporting actress for their roles in "Cesar Chavez," while Ortiz, Priscilla Lopez and Gina Rodriguez was nominated in the category for their work in "Sleeping with the Fishes." Michelle Rodriguez rounded out the category for her work in "Fast & Furious 6."

Pena was nominated for best actor/supporting actor for his lead role in "Cesar Chavez." Also nominated were Jorge Diaz of "Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones"; Mauricio Mendoza and Adrian Moreira-Behrens for "After School"; Diogo Morgado for "Son of God"; and Carlos Pratts of "Coyote."

Nominations for best picture went to "A Miracle in Spanish Harlem," "After School," "Cesar Chavez," "Coyote" and "Sleeping with the Fishes."

On the small screen, nominations for best primetime television program went to "The Bridge," "Chicago P.D.," "The Fosters," "Law & Order: SVU" and "Switched at Birth."

Demian Bichir was nominated for best actor for "The Bridge," along with Raul Castillo for "Looking," Ian Gomez for "Cougar Town" and Danny Pino for "Law & Order: SVU." For best television actress, nominations went to Edy Ganem, Ortiz, Dania Ramirez, Judy Reyes and Roselyn Sanchez of "Devious Maids," along with Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer of "The Fresh Beat Band."

The Imagen Awards will be presented Aug. 1 at the Beverly Hilton. The theme of the event will be "Multimedia: The gateway to our opportunity."

Winners are selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders.

Here is a complete list of nominees: 

Best Primetime Television Program

  • "The Bridge," FX Networks
  • "Chicago P.D.," NBC
  •  "The Fosters," ABC Family
  • "Law & Order: SVU," NBC
  • "Switched at Birth," ABC Family 
Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week
  • "Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig" (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • "John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown" (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
  • "The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards" (BIG VIDA Entertainment) 
Best Actor/Television
  • Demian Bichir, "The Bridge" (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Raul Castillo, "Looking"  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Ian Gomez, "Cougar Town" (TBS)
  • Danny Pino, "Law & Order: SVU" (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) 
Best Actress/Television
  • Edy Ganem, "Devious Maids" (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, "The Fresh Beat Band" (Nickelodeon)
  • Ana Ortiz, "Devious Maids" (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Dania Ramirez, "Devious Maids" (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Judy Reyes, "Devious Maids" (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Roselyn Sanchez, "Devious Maids" (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Best Supporting Actor/Television
  • Frankie J. Alvarez , "Looking" (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Nestor Carbonell, "Bates Motel" (A&E/ Universal Television)
  • Al Madrigal, "About a Boy" (Universal Television)
  • Joe Minoso, "Chicago Fire" (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Mel Rodriguez, "Getting On" (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
  • Jon Seda, "Chicago P.D." (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) 
Best Supporting Actress/Television
  • Stephanie Beatriz, "Brooklyn Nine Nine" (Universal Television)
  • Constance Marie, "Switched at Birth" (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
  • Hayley Orrantia, "The Goldbergs" (ABC)
  • Aubrey Plaza, "Parks and Recreation" (Universal Television)
  • Monica Raymund, "Chicago Fire" (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Emily Rios, "The Bridge" (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno, "The Bridge" (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) 
Best Young Actress/Television
  • Paola Andino, "Every Witch Way" (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
  • Amber Montana, "The Haunted Hathaways" (Nickelodeon)
  • Fatima Ptacek, "Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
  • Bella Thorne, "Shake It Up!" (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions) 
Best Young Actor/Television
  • Mateo Arias, "Kickin' It" (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It's A Laugh Productions)
  • Benjamin "lil-P-Nut" Flores Jr., "The Haunted Hathaways" (Nickelodeon)
  • Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, "Welcome to the Family" (NBC)
  • Adam Irigoyen, "Shake It Up!" (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions)
  • Xolo Mariduena, "Parenthood" (Universal Television) 
Best Children's Programming
  • "Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
  • "Every Witch Way" (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat) 
Best Documentary/Film or Television
  • "American ReFramed" (WORLD Channel)
  • "El Boxeo" (El Boxeo Productions)
  • "Mendota" (ESPN)
  • "Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle" (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • "The State of Arizona" (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
  • "Valentine Road" (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions) 
Best National Informational Program
  • "LatiNation" (LATV Networks)
  • "Latino Americans" (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
  • "mun2 News Special: Hecho en American" (mun2)
  • "Oprah's Next Chapter" (OWN/Harpo Studios)
  • "Pati's Mexican Table Season 3" (WETA/Follow Productions) 
Best Local Informational Program
  • "#LAPrepa" (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • "CBS2/KCAL9 News Special" (CBS)
  • "KVCR Now" (KVCR TV (PBS))
  • "Latino Americans of NY & NJ" (WLIW)
  • "Vista L.A." (KABC - TV/ABC7) 
Best On-Air Advertising
  • "Premio lo nuestro" Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
  • "Combate Americans" (mun2)
  • "Friends for Change" (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
  • "PBS SoCaL Community Champions" (PBS SoCal)
Best Variety or Reality Show
  • "Brain Games" (National Geographic Channel)
  • "Cesar 911" (Nat Geo WILD)
  • "Combate Americans" (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
  • "I Love Jenni" (mun2/Blank Paige)
  • "The Voice" (Mark Burnett's One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon 
Television Best Picture
  • "A Miracle in Spanish Harlem" (DigiNext)
  • "After School" (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • "Cesar Chavez" (Canana Films)
  • "Coyote" (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
  • "Sleeping With the Fishes" (Unikki Productions, LLC) 
Best Director
  • Carlos Melendez, "After School" (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Jeffrey Travis, "Dragon Day" (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
  • Christopher Landon, "Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones" (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Nicole Gomez Fisher, "Sleeping With the Fishes" (Unikki Productions, LLC) 
Best Actor/Supporting Actor - Feature Film
  • Jorge Diaz, "Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones" (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Mauricio Mendoza, "After School" (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Adrian Moreira-Behrens, "After School" (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Diogo Morgado, "Son of God" (20th Century Fox Film)
  • Michael Pena, "Cesar Chavez" (Canana Films)
  • Carlos Pratts, "Coyote" (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures) 
Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film
  • Rosario Dawson, "Cesar Chavez" (Canana Films)
  • America Ferrera, "Cesar Chavez" (Canana Films)
  • Priscilla Lopez, "Sleeping With the Fishes" (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Ana Ortiz, "Sleeping With the Fishes" (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, "Sleeping With the Fishes" (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Michelle Rodriguez, "Fast & Furious 6" (Universal Pictures) 
Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
  • "Chub" (YB Project)
  • "Dirty Laundry" (The Other Sock Productions)
  • "El Toro" (Juan Ramirez)
  • "Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day" (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
  • "Mediation" (Top Rebel Productions)
  • "You're Dead to Me" (PBS) 
Best Web Series: Drama
  • "Caribe Road" (HELU Films)
  • "Encounters Web Series" (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
  • "Fixing Paco" (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation) 
Best Web Series: Comedy
  • "Fixing Paco" (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • "Larry Hernandez: El Presidente" (mun2)
  • "Saved by the Pole" (Blame it on Rios)
Best Web Series: Reality or Informational
  • "Fixing Paco" (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • "Giselle Fernandez Productions" (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
  • "Newsbreaker en Espanl" (Ora TV)
  • "Street Knowledge 2 College" (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)
—City News Service

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »